Spring 2019 Deans’ List Announced

May 10, 2019 | Joliet, Ill.

The University of St. Francis (USF) congratulates the following students who have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2019 semester. Students who have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher at the end of a semester in which they have taken at least twelve credit hours are named to the Dean’s List. Students residing in USF’s home state of Illinois are listed first below, followed by students from other states and international locations.

Illinois
Algonquin: Madelyn Barrett
Alsip: Hutton Flores and Safa Shahbin
Athens: Sydney Jarrard
Aurora: Yen Nguyen, Christopher Pagan and Abigail Ragsdale
Bismarck: Lindsey Andrews
Bloomington: Alexis Engst and Natalie Pitts
Bolingbrook: Allen Cotton, Jeanette Evangelista, Sara Herrerra, Antonio Jameson, Molly Makowski, Mayra Marin, Rashida Mitchell, Lindsay Mohrmann, Cullen Rompa, Brianna Webb and Erika Zermeno
Bourbonnais: Noah Fritz and Hannah Karkos
Braceville: Mishel Daletski and Kathryn Gutzman
Braidwood: John Hunt and Sarah Maddox
Burbank: Ashley Galason and Nikolas Siple
Caledonia: Bennie Radford
Channahon: Dana Ackerson, Elizabeth Badalamenti, Alexis Ceballos, Jessica Hampton, Jeffrey Kirkolis, Michael Klover, Colin Phillips, Taylor Prieboy, Thomas Schieffer, Logan Stefanich and Taylor Zarzecki
Chebanse: Alicia Kleinert
Chicago: Tobin Chackumkal, James Considine, Joseph Considine, Jillian Crema, Paige Egan, Russell Egan, Marc Gonzalez, Brittany Izzo, Tameka Jackson, Kizito Kibyami, Hannah McLaughlin, Rosemary Ponce, Leah Sims, Patricia Stritzel, Agnes Tan, Sebastian Thurner and Emilia Torres
Chicago Heights: Marissa Salinas, Alyssa Vann and Amy Wegrzyn
Coal City: Shelby Germain, Marissa Gillum, Kyle Harmon and Jessica Warning
Coal Valley: Eric Maffie
Colona: Hailey Lenth
Countryside: Cassidy Schwartz
Crest Hill: Christian Bohne, Xiangwei Li, Melissa Lopez, Kyle Mitchell and Nicholas Pillish
Custer Park: Brittany Housman
Darien: Nikka Gonzales
Diamond: Clarissa Barkley and Shayna Griffith
Downers Grove: Taylor Barsz
Elmhurst: Lauren Gould
Elwood: Jonathan Dillon and David Paul
Evanston: Tricia Defay
Evergreen Park: Lukasz Miskowicz
Fairbury: Megan Ifft
Frankfort: Alexandria Bernal, Jordan Caffrey, Emily Cheshire, Katia Hunt, Christopher Peters, Leah Podlasek and Richard Zielinski
Gardner: Madelyn Patten
Geneva: Ivana Markovic
Glen Ellyn: Jamielynn Larsen
Godley: Jessica Kirkland
Greenville: Caleb Campbell
Hickory Hills: Sonia Aguilera and Tamara Mehsen
Hoffman Estates: Alejandra Alonso
Homer Glen: Kathrine Arnold, Allison Hernandez, Sylvia Kordaczka and Andrey Simon
Irvington: Anastazia Weathers
Joliet: Giovanni Alvarado, Michelle Andrade, Morayma Barron, Jonathan Berry, Angelica Bibian, Martine Boetto, Kenneth Brown, Chrissteffi Cardenas, Alexandra Cazales-Larios, Cindy Chavez, Xuying Chen, Giulia Cirrincione, Lorenzo Cruz, Stephanie Cruz, Morgan Czyzewicz, Clarissa Del Rio, Jilan Delk, Nicholas Diaz, Constance Dickey, Kacper Dudzinski, Anthony Duran, Robert Elkins, Cynthia Esquivel, Alondra Flores, Yessenia Garza, Yareley Gonzalez, Michael Gruben, Ashley Hare, Kyle Hoffman, Garrett Jackson, Yuru Jing, Alysa Kline, Chandler Kowaliczko, Leon Laskowski, Jordan Lee, Myra Limon, Shengtao Liu, Zhaobo Liu, Annaisse Martinez, Hanah Mastandrea, Kaitlin McCoy, Carlicia McCullum, Kaetlyn McHugh, Liliana Medina, Marlene Medina, Melissa Meline, Avilash Mishra, K’Lyr Mohr, Juliet Ogbeni Destiny, Matthew Oyer, Jessica Parlich, Lizbeth Perez, Lizette Perez, Miryam Perez, Cole Ragon, Rachel Rivette, Breanne Rodriguez, Franco Rota, Alexa Ruettiger, Carina Saucedo, William Scott, Magdalena Silva, Daniel Simmons, Janelle Marie Suriaga, Erick Tenorio, Elizabeth Tuck, Jalen Williams, Yunlu Zhou and Jinjie Zhu
Justice: Nicole Biegun
Kankakee: Amanda Graf
Kinsman: Sara Cahill
La Grange Park: Lindsey Arnston
Lacon: Destinee Gonzalez
Lemont: Lien Chu and Christine Martinez
Lewistown: Darian Baldwin
Lisle: Foster Heise
Lockport: Nyna Anspach, Makenna Bartecki, Rylee Carpenter, Kathleen Connelly, Sierra Dick, Kevin Gorski, Michael Hasler, Dineh Jaber, Erica Long, Joseph McGuire, Elizabeth Ponce, Michael Pruchnik, Elizabeth Savant, Ashley Sinio and Rachel Webber
Lombard: Aamna Mamsa
Loves Park: Sarah Quinn
Machesney Park: Brittany Bodnar
Manhattan: Gabriella Briseno, Codi Cabay, Carolyn Dudeck, Kirsten Leininger, Adrian Prado, Kirsten Selof and Tegan Young
Manteno: Jenna Lanoue
Marengo: Taylor Conroy
Markham: Timothy Jones
Marseilles: Eva Bruno and Hannah Schilling
McHenry: Dorian Stewart
Midlothian: Ian Bond and Hanna Petkunas
Minooka: Brandon Brodzinski, Lindsey Dobczyk, Megan Gorga, Marcus Hayden, Noah Jawdat, Trevor Kautz, Martina Kotrba, Melina Lomeli, Kiersten Morse, Nathan Sobey, Alyssa Walter and Alexandra Wicks
Mokena: Alexis Berezin, Edson Charles, Anthony DeWier, Emily Fears, Addison Kraft, Cameron Pyle, David Santay and Samantha Sharkey
Montgomery: Haley Douglas
Morris: Sabrina Baftiri, Daniel Black,Ann-Marie Hayes, Jacob Hulbert, Gracie Jewett, Jessika Kodat, Jessica Peterson, Bailey Riley, Tara Shaw and Jordan Tiritilli
Morton Grove: Piyasanti Tuamsuk
Naperville: Ayah Elaneizi, Kathryn Harrington and Cosme Lozano
New Lenox: Valerie Avalos, Emily Brown, Terry Cirrencione, Dominic Cooper, William Cooper, Shane Cummins, Elizabeth Donovan, Sarah Heimberg, Julie Jandeska, Ryan Korte, Jake Mahy, Aaron Michalak, Patrick Michalak, Grace Monahan, Caroline Pollock, Alan Radakovitz, Kassandra Rosinski, Dylan Schultz, Thomas Smith and Makayla Turner
Normal: Jacqueline Bacon and Courtney Joyce
Oak Forest: Daniel Griskell and James Richmond
Oak Lawn: Shannon O’Brien and Marina Uher
Oglesby: John Shields
Olympia Fields: Thomas Brown
Orland Park: David Charnot, Robyn Dziewior, Kussy Mafadee and Emily Schrader
Oswego: Jeff Daraskevich, Noah Kararo, Megan Krisch, Vanessa Stratton and Lauren Tims
Ottawa: Caitlin Bruemmer
Park Ridge: Camille Papelera
Peotone: Erik Cioffi
Plainfield: Megan Allensworth, Jenna Anderson, Jonquil Chason, Megan Clendening, Rocco Del Real, Stephanie Eden, Erika Edrada, Emily Fishbeck, Graziella Gialo, Ian Gordon, Caeley Grady, Alexis Gregorash, Brenna Harper, Riley Harper, Austin Hines, Justin Jasper, Micole Johnson, Brandon Kaminski, Margaret Klebenow, Patricia Kurzrock, Dana Labiak, Emma LaMonica, Sara LaMonica, Brandon Leal, Carolyn Lekousis, Leslie Lopez-Barragan, Maria Macias-Bedolla, Jake Maher, Danielle Maldonado, Anthony Marino, Sarena Matthaya, Kelly McElroy, Amanda Moldovan, Daniel Orozco, Nelesa Oseguera, Jorge Perez, Ashley Prior, Brett Risley, Arely Sanchez, Michael Santillo, Cory Schneider, Alexis Schulte, Aaron Seidler, Kyle Simkins, Zachary Spreitzer, Stephanie Stern, Samantha Tray and Julia Zielinski
Plano: Stephanie Estopare
Posen: Denise Lopez
Reddick: Leah Hiles
Richton Park: Christine Farris
Rock Island: Anna Wetherell
Rockdale: Lauren Tuider
Romeoville: Jennifer Cabrera, Calvin Hartsfield, Kristin Karas, Yazmine Medina, Magdalena Munoz, Laura Quezada, Nicole Quinones, Martin Rayos Del Sol, Natalie Rozwadowski, Jada Sims, Marilynn Tape and Alexandra Urbanski
Roselle: Casey Harris
Saint Anne: Ryan Mercier and Taylor Valant
Sandwich: Kody Randa
Schaumburg: Gabrielle Paelmo
Seneca: Erika Echeverria and Evelyn Odum
Shorewood: Aryka Adelmann: Daniel Bajt, Ashley Clark, Julie Czerniakowski, Kylee Hennessy, Amanda Long, Taylor Long, Mason Messina, Anna Nguyen, Brett Pluth, Joseph Schomer, Antonio Smithberg, Colleen Uremovic and Amanda Withall
St. Charles: Daniela Gonzalez
Tinley Park: Carly Cosentino, Nicholas Ippolito, Gillian Kwan, Brianna Leeper, Elena Moretti, Leah Morrow, Elyse Panzella and Francesca Zarate
Westchester: Stephanie Woods
Wheeling: Kelli Pietrowski
Wilmington: Brad Abderhalden, Bobbi Cummings, Danielle Flowers, Denisse Hernandez, Richard Mroz, McKenna Quigley, Steve Smock and Haley Zobel
Woodridge: Amber James
Yorkville: Lily Emma Aktabowski

Alabama
Birmingham: Bret Byars

Arizona
Goodyear: Re’John Williams
Tucson: McKenzie Gemeiner

California
Hanford: Jameel Salaam
South Pasadena: Sophia Leigh Gerodiaz
San Jose: Jessica Terrell
Sherman Oaks: Cole Micek

Colorado
Centennial: Jonathan Lee
Denver: Aubrey Kilduff

Delaware
Newark: Amir Garcia

Indiana
Crown Point: Zachary Hoover
Lowell: Matthew Wilson
Munster: Katherine Szakacs
Saint John: Madisen Tucker
Valparaiso: Carlos Martinez
Wanatah: Justene Charlesworth
Warren: Madison Canady

Louisiana
Covington: Eric Miller

Maine
Durham: Amanda Cass

Michigan
Brooklyn: Kailynn Fielding
Kalamazoo: Jonathan Wolf
Lapeer: Brooklyn Withey
Sheridan: Keagan James
Vicksburg: Brittany Cook

Missouri
Canton: Jensen Crenshaw

New Jersey
Mount Laurel: Nisha Shah

Oregon
Newberg: Jade Livesay-Groark

Pennsylvania
Carlisle: Tara Hall
Coraopolis: Paula Whorf

South Carolina
Sumter: Holly Downey

Wisconsin
Burlington: Kya Kafar
Milwaukee: Kalyn Sias-Chaney
Random Lake: Kendra Bullard

INTERNATIONAL

Australia
Canberra: Pietro Badalassi
Rozelle: Lewis Holey
Traralgon: Jordan Pyle

China
Chengdu: Maoyun Xu

Spain
Alcnices: Fernando Turiel
La Fresneda: Carlos Ferrer Coto

United Kingdom
Huddersfield: Joshua Holberry

The University of St. Francis, in Joliet, Ill., serves over 4,000 students nationwide, offering undergraduate, graduate, doctoral and certificate programs in the arts and sciences, business, education, nursing and social work. There are over 49,000 USF alumni across the globe. For information, call 800-735-7500 or visit stfrancis.edu.

University of St. Francis: Bigger thinking. Brighter purpose.