Joliet, Ill. – The University of St. Francis (USF) congratulates the following students who have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester. Students who have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher at the end of a semester in which they have taken at least twelve credit hours are named to the Dean’s List. Students residing in USF’s home state of Illinois are listed first below, followed by students from other states and countries.

Illinois

Algonquin: Madelyn Barrett

Aurora: Yen Nguyen, Christopher Pagan, Abigail Ragsdale and Heather Reier

Bartlett: Paulina Chojnacka

Berwyn: Matthew Shonder

Bismarck: Lindsey Andrews

Bloomington: Alexis Engst

Bolingbrook: Jaime Delgado, Carolina Huerta, Molly Makowski, Lindsay Mohrmann, Jorge Navas, Lissette Puente, Cullen Rompa, Brianna Webb, Ryan Webb, Katarina Welsh and Bryce Wilson

Bourbonnais: Anthony Armenise and Hannah Karkos

Braceville: Mishel Daletski and Kathryn Gutzman

Braidwood: Kira Gleason, Bobbi Herrera and Alyssa Mitsdarffer

Bridgeview: Goofran Dalwan and Amirah Moosa

Brookfield: Tara Janney

Burbank: Fada Nassan and Fadia Nassan

Burr Ridge: Jarret Gmazel

Caledonia: Bennie Radford

Cary: Oscar Leon-Tercero

Channahon: Dana Ackerson, Elizabeth Badalamenti, Haley Berens, Nicholas Clemmons, Seth Diaz, Jessica Hampton, Emily Hartke, Isabel Jimenez, Jeffrey Kirkolis, Michael Klover, Hannah Knight, Jordan Missig, Sebastian Rodriguez, Thomas Schieffer, Logan Stefanich, Andrew Toke and Taylor Zarzecki

Chicago: Cyril Aninyei, Aryell Cantrell, Bevin Carter, Jillian Crema, Paige Egan, Russell Egan, Taylor Hyde, Brittany Izzo, Tameka Jackson, Daniella Jimenez, Samantha Joerger, Stephany Lagunas, Shadrian McDaniel, Hannah McLaughlin, Jose Munoz, Rosemary Ponce, Daniela Robles, Leah Sims, Emilia Torres and Juan Zermeno

Cicero: Giselle Lopez

Coal City: Marissa Gillum, Avery Hannig and Julie Sander

Coal Valley: Eric Maffie

Countryside: Christopher Kelley and Cassidy Schwartz

Crest Hill Alejandro Almazan, Edna Franchini, Megan Hanes and Christopher Schager

Crestwood: Skyler Safi

Crete: Alyssa Vann

Darien: Nikka Gonzales

Decatur: Erma Porter

Diamond Shayna Griffith, Savannah Jacobs and Morgan Peters

Dwight: Daly Galloway and Kelly Olha

Elgin: Holly Helsper

Elmhurst: Lauren Gould

Elmwood Park: Kaitlin Aylward

Elwood: Danielle Grigoletti and David Paul

Fairbury: Megan Ifft

Fairview: Ketra Hickman

Frankfort Joseph Buggemi, Jordan Caffrey, Emily Cheshire, Graham Garrett, Marwa Ghaddar, Christopher Peters and Richard Zielinski

Gardner: Madelyn Patten

Glen Carbon: Jalen Cooper

Glen Ellyn: Stephanie Woods

Glendale Heights: Diego Quevedo Carrasco

Grant Park: Dohana Aguilar-Sanchez

Greenville: Caleb Campbell

Gridley: Ronald Gilliam

Hickory Hills: Jason Countryman, Keely Garbacz and Kayla Sistos

Hillside: Christopher Johnson and Michael Johnson

Hoffman Estates: Jorden Thornton

Homer Glen: Fatimah Abuhasna, Kathrine Arnold, Christina Conne, James Grill, Allison Hernandez, Max Hernandez, Sylvia Kordaczka, Madeleine Smietanski and Gabriella Wise

Hometown: Michael Crepps

Joliet: Akwasi Aikins, Giovanni Alvarado, Michelle Andrade, Kaleab Anjajo, Jessica Arrollo, Andre Baez Martinez, Davual Bailey, Morayma Barron, Jennifer Bartlett, Ashley Bartron, Jonathan Berry, Hope Blandin, Martine Boetto, Matthew Bolton, EJ Sean Brotarlo, Karli Brown, Kenneth Brown, Rosaisela Cabrera, Cindy Chavez, Esmeralda Chavez, Blanca Contreras, Laisha Corona, Stephanie Cruz, Clarissa Del Rio, Dechen Deng, Nicholas Diaz, Kacper Dudzinski, Robert Elkins, Cynthia Esquivel, Alondra Flores, Colton Foote, Grant Foote, Hunter Fuss, Ayla Gilmer, Brooke Green, Matthew Hamilton, Ashley Hare, Josel Hernandez, Jocelyn Hernandez-Rodriguez, Lauren Hug, Benjamin Hughes, Jeanette Ibarra, Stefan Jakovljevic, Yuru Jing, Talia Jones-Wright, Leon Laskowski, Lissett Leija, Zhaobo Liu, Deyanira Magana, Danielle Maldonado, Stephanie Markle, Annaisse Martinez, Hanah Mastandrea, William Mastin, Aydan McCondichie, Christian Miranda, Sebastian Mireles, Avilash Mishra, Lidia Montoya Ortiz, Abie Olabi, Alondra Ordaz, Daniel Orozco, Diana Ortega, Matthew Oyer, Christopher Parra, Gabrielle Parsons, Lizbeth Perez, Lizette Perez, Miryam Perez, Rodolfo Perez, Valeria Perez, Matthew Pesavento, Lachlan Poor, Suzanna Rocha, Angelina Rodriguez, Breanne Rodriguez, Franco Rota, Alex Ruettiger, Monica Saragossa, Carina Saucedo, Colin Schlegel, Magdalena Silva, Daniel Simmons, Fernando Suarez, Janelle Marie Suriaga, Oscar Tejeda, Oscar Tellez, Erick Tenorio, Ignacio Torres, Elizabeth Tuck, Fernando Turiel, Jazmine Vieyra, Amanda Wisslead, Ellis Wright, Maoyun Xu, Yunlu Zhou and Jinjie Zhu

Justice: Nicole Biegun and Taylor Coughlin

Kankakee: Amanda Graf and Logan Johnson

Kinsman: Sara Cahill

La Grange: Michael Kicmal and Robert Kicmal

Lake Zurich: Ann Benoy

Leaf River: Kerry Lindquist

Lemont: Bridget Hodurek, Christine Martinez and Kathy Miskiewicz

Lisle: Evan Heise and Foster Heise

Lockport: Makenna Bartecki, Rylee Carpenter, Sierra Dick, Daniel Duplessis, Mia Jones, Jacob Karli, Erica Long, Hannah Pacheco, Elizabeth Ponce, Michael Pruchnik, Samantha Raspopovich, Elizabeth Reczek, Matthew Tague, Joshua Tesch, Rachel Webber, John Weis and Nolan Weis

Machesney Park: Brittany Bodnar

Manhattan: Adam Been, Gabriella Briseno, Sydney Butterfield, Yvette Camargo, Skyler Carter, Rae Lucas, Miranda Roth and Lindsey Wrobel

Manteno: Josie Graffeo and Jenna Lanoue

Marengo: Taylor Conroy and Jake LaSota

Markham: Timothy Jones

Marseilles: Eva Bruno and Hannah Schilling

Matteson: Mary Mathieu

Maywood: Mariaela Morales

Mazon: Madison Giordano

Mendota: Peyton Baird

Midlothian: Ian Bond and Olivia Burbatt

Minooka: Timothy Brewer, Brandon Brodzinski, Megan Gorga, Marcus Hayden, Hailey Hoge, Seth Joder, Mariano Kotrba, Martina Kotrba, Brendan Miller, Brandi Mullins, Vanessa Withall

Mokena: Alexis Berezin, Kristy Demas, Mikayla Hohl, Cameron Pyle, John Raspante and Brooke Richmond

Monee: Jessica Scroppo

Montgomery: Haley Douglas, Alejandra Garcia and Hailey Janes

Morris: Sabrina Baftiri, Daniel Black, Nina Funk, Mitchell Hayworth, Jacob Hulbert, Gracie Jewett, Jessika Kodat, Daniel Marino, Nicholas McPherson, Courtney Noble and Tara Shaw

Morton Grove: Pauline Josette Areno and Piyasanti Tuamsuk

Naperville: Michael Hogan, Cosme Lozano and Dyanna Medina

New Lenox: Valerie Avalos, Alyia Cady, Danielle Callahan, Cassie Claffy, Dominic Cooper, Joshua Cosgrove, Lindsay Czarnowski, Elizabeth Donovan, Alexandria Dunnett, Madison Eckberg, Clayton Ferm, Sarah Heimberg, Madeline Karlson, Danielle Koska, Aaron Michalak, Grace Monahan, Kaylynn Pinder, Alan Radakovitz, Jessica Schram, Dylan Schultz, Shea Soraghan, Makayla Turner and Lauren Wozniak

Normal: Courtney Joyce and Natalie Schulz

Norridge: Thi Dam

Northlake: Carlos Castillo

Oak Forest: Daniel Bahena-Murillo, Ella Brown, Daniel Griskell, Shannon O’Brien and James Richmond

Oglesby: John Shields

Orland Park: Fatima Alharhashi, Iman Alkhatib, Sarah Alomari, David Charnot, Robyn Dziewior, Kelly Johnson, Paige Kobylarczyk and Emily Schrader

Oswego: Haley Bakes, Noah Kararo, Megan Krisch, Afreen Mushtaheed, Samantha Olson and Lauren Tims

Palos Heights: Bridget McDermott

Palos Hills: Jamie Stolfo

Peotone: Priscilla Brott and Erik Cioffi

Piper City: Raele Lane

Plainfield: Megan Allensworth, Jenna Anderson, Selina Assan, MaryBeth Bartley, Andres Castellanos, Jonquil Chason, Anthony Costa, Jessica Courchene, Sarah Deffenbaugh, Rocco Del Real, Brett Donahue, Eric Fitzmaurice, Alyssa Frese, Samantha Fritts, Alyssa Gomez, Caeley Grady, Melissa Gray, Brenna Harper, Riley Harper, Shawn Harper, Austin Hines, Mary Kate Hynek, Justin Jasper, Micole Johnson, Margaret Klebenow, Rebecca Kopkowski, Emma LaMonica, Sara LaMonica, Brandon Leal, Carolyn Lekousis, Megan Little, Sabrina Makhamreh, Anthony Marino, Sarena Matthaya, Megan Melzacki, Denise Milewski, Rosalie Monasky, Alyssa Neal, Abigail Nisen, Danielle Oldenburg, Nelesa Oseguera, Jorge Perez, Jacob Quijano, Arely Sanchez, Kyle Simkins, Shannon Smith, Hanna Spodarek, Lauren Stefanski, Odessa Villarreal, Joshua Williams, Cayla Wojcik and Julia Zielinski

Posen: Denise Lopez

Rochelle: Katherine Bakken

Rockdale: Adrian Guzman and Lauren Tuider

Rockford: Victoria Bravo and Craig Kampmier

Romeoville: Thaddeus Ampadu, Alissa Victoria Araneta, Chelsea Joy Hizon,  Jacob Hubbs,  Yazmine Medina,  Magdalena Munoz,  Eric Nelson, Erica Powers, Martin Rayos Del Sol, Natalie Rozwadowski and Jada Sims

Round Lake: Dariana Ortiz and Lake Adreanna Taylor

Saint Anne: Taylor Valant

Schaumburg: Nicole Lakomski and Gabrielle Paelmo

Seneca: Mackenzie Cryder and Evelyn Odum

Shorewood: Andriana Acosta, Aryka Adelmann, Daniel Bajt, Alexis Ceballos, Emily Contreras, Julie Czerniakowski, Tyler Drag, Christopher Drey, Kathryn Drey, Monika Gomez, Nicole Kulon, Taylor Long, Sean Matay, Mason Messina, Anna Nguyen, Emily Siegler, Antonio Smithberg, Rio Strama, Alyssa Walter and Amanda Withall

Skokie: Edgar Oropeza

Spring Grove: Lacey Gardner

Sterling: Clayton Yde

Sycamore: Rita Selig

Tinley Park: Carly Cosentino, Colin Kelly, Ethan Kosche, Marcus Lapore, Brianna Leeper, Elyse Panzella,Emily Plummer, Amari Sims and Jaime Swihart

University Park: Cassidy Moffett

West Chicago: Daniel Goetsch

Wheeling: Kelli Pietrowski

Wilmington: Brad Abderhalden, Kassidy Andrews, Abbey Cox, Haillie Hall, Leah Hiles, Shelby Leonardo, Richard Mroz, McKenna Quigley, Madison Scheel and Haley Zobel

Yorkville: Lily Emma Aktabowski

Alaska

Anchorage: Alec Dudley

California

South Pasadena: Sophia Leigh Gerodiaz

Sacramento: Sarah Spivey

San Jose: Jessica Terrell

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Ashley Naylor

Florida

Bradenton: Taylor Petz

Eustis: Marissa Cauley

Hollywood: Rayvaugn Choute

Lakeland: Dalton Jenner

Georgia

Dacula: Jordyn Day

Indiana

Lowell: Matthew Wilson

Munster: Michael Prendergast and Katherine Szakacs

Rochester: Alexander Kromkowski

Saint John: Madisen Tucker

Valparaiso: Samantha Hatagan and Carlos Martinez

Wanatah: Justene Charlesworth

Wheatfield: Trevor Conley

Kansas

Leawood: Aubrey Kilduff

Massachusetts

Chicopee: Travis Williams

Weymouth: Joshua Chery

Michigan

Britton: Tyler Schrzan

Brooklyn: Kailynn Fielding

Charlotte: Michael Whitney

Kalamazoo: Jonathan Wolf

Vicksburg: Brittany Cook

Missouri

Canton: Jensen Crenshaw

Des Peres: Michael Nickel

New Mexico

Albuquerque: Brittany Osborne

Nevada

Las Vegas: Brandon Gibbs

Sparks: Scott Walsh

New York

Brooklyn: Maureen Phelon

Oklahoma

Lawton: Matthew Whipp

Texas

Houston: Rexesha Hollis

Wisconsin

Burlington: Kya Kafar

Franklin: Hannah Monfre

Grafton: Adam Cibulka

Herbster: Luke Davis

Milwaukee: Kalyn Sias-Chaney

Random Lake: Kendra Bullard

Wisconsin Dells: Sarah Vandermolen

INTERNATIONAL

Australia

Rozelle: Lewis Holey

Traralgon: Jordan Pyle

Brazil

Goiania: Sergio Peres

China

Shanghai: Meiling Pan

Suzhou/Jiangsu: Zhouyang Yu

Taoyuan City: Sheng-Ju Ting

Ecuador

Quito: Denisse Lizano

England

Huddersfield: Joshua Holberry

Hull Morgan: Cattle-McKenzie

France

Saint-Verand: Noellie Danielle Renee Inard

Spain

Madrid: Maria Cruz Uceda

Russia

Saint-Petersburg: Maria Kuzminskaya

: :

Currently celebrating 100 years of higher education rooted in Franciscan values, the University of St. Francis, in Joliet, Ill., serves close to 4,000 students nationwide and offers undergraduate, graduate, doctoral and certificate programs in the arts and sciences, business, education, nursing and social work. There are over 50,000 USF alumni across the globe. For information, call 800-735-7500 or visit stfrancis.edu.

University of St. Francis: Bigger thinking. Brighter purpose.

# # #